Skip to main content

Hitachi in Oceania

Privacy Policy

Updated: March 2014

1. Introduction

Your privacy is important to Hitachi Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 34 075 381 332) ('Hitachi', ‘we’, ‘us’). Hitachi collects, uses, discloses and holds personal information you provide to Hitachi during the course of your dealings with Hitachi in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). ‘Personal Information’ is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained and includes any credit related information provided to us

Hitachi also complies with the credit reporting provisions contained in Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code, insofar as they apply to Hitachi in connection with the provision of commercial credit and the management of credit related information.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Hitachi collects personal information from its customers, suppliers and other parties as is reasonably necessary for purposes relating to its business functions and activities.

Hitachi may use and/or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. Such primary purposes include:

  • to deliver goods and services;
  • to identify individuals with warranties;
  • to administer and enforce commercial credit and guarantee agreements;
  • meeting our legal and regulatory requirements;
  • for marketing and promotional purposes; and
  • other general business functions and activities.

In all cases where we disclose personal information to other entities, including related companies, those entities are required to keep such information confidential and restrict their use of it to the permitted purposes.

Hitachi does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law, and will not sell or license any personal information that we collect from you.

3. Collection of Personal Information

Hitachi will collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Whenever possible, we collect your personal information from you or someone authorised by law to act on your behalf. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you place an order to provide a product or service; when opening a trading account with the company or in other correspondence with the company.

However, we may also collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, if you apply for, commercial credit we may, with your consent, obtain a credit report about you from a credit body for the purposes of assessing your application or obtain trade references. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as our dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities.

Our Web site may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected.

At or before the time Hitachi collects your personal information, or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable afterwards, Hitachi will give you notice of the purposes for which the information is collected; to whom, or the types of individuals or organisations to which, Hitachi might usually disclose information of the kind collected; any law that requires the particular information to be collected, and the main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.

4. Nature of Information collected

The personal information Hitachi may collect about you is dependent upon your relationship with Hitachi. The following are some examples of the types of personal information that Hitachi may collect:

  1. Commercial customers and dealers  
    • personal details - names, addresses, telephone numbers;
    • financial details - bank account details; and
    • trade reference and credit checks relating to credit history, credit capacity and eligibility for credit
  2. Suppliers
    • personal details - names, addresses, telephone numbers
    • financial details - bank account details
  3. Others

    Other information that we consider reasonably necessary for the performance of our business functions and activities.

5. Sensitive Information

It is unlikely that Hitachi will collect any sensitive information about an individual. If however, any sensitive information is required, we will first seek your express consent, and such information will be collected and used in accordance with the law.

6. Unsolicited Information

If Hitachi receives personal information that was not solicited and Hitachi determines that it could not have collected the information, then Hitachi will as soon as practicable, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. This will be done only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, and does not relate to information contained in a Commonwealth record.

7. Government Identifiers

Hitachi does not collect or use government identifiers (e.g. Medicare number) to identify individuals.

8. Anonymity when dealing with Hitachi

Only where it is practicable, Hitachi may allow individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with us.

9. Direct Marketing

A primary purpose for which Hitachi collects personal information may be marketing.  From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers about our products and services including special offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you. We will give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. You can also let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

10. Cross-border Data Transfers

Information that Hitachi collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Hitachi operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. For example, your personal information may be processed by employees or by other third parties operating outside of Australia including the employees of Hitachi’s parent company in Japan.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

11. Security of Personal Information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Generally Hitachi will destroy personal information after a period of seven (7) years following its collection or unless it is required to be kept for a longer period because of the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, or as required by law.

Hitachi will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which Hitachi is authorised to use it.

12. Website

Hitachi may collect information about individuals’ visits to Hitachi-owned websites using automatic collection tools, such as “cookies”. We do this in order to monitor traffic patterns and serve individuals more efficiently if they revisit the sites.

Hitachi’s web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Hitachi encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

13. Access to personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. If you want access to your personal information held by Hitachi, please put your request in writing and clearly identify the personal information you seek access to. All requests for access must be addressed to The Privacy Compliance Officer (see contact details below).

14. Accuracy of your personal information

Hitachi will take reasonable steps to ensure that information that is collected on its customers; or used or disclosed having regard to the purpose of its use or disclosure; is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If an individual finds that information we hold about them is incorrect, they should contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct it. If you seek correction and Hitachi disagrees that the information is incorrect, we will provide you with its reasons for taking that view.

15. Policy Updates

Hitachi reserves its right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any amendments become effective when published on our web site. You should review the Privacy Policy regularly for any such amendments. Copies of the policy can be obtained by contacting the Privacy Compliance Officer, details below.

16. Contact

If you have any queries, complaints or would like more information on how Hitachi handles your personal information you can write to the contact below and we will endeavour to respond to all communications within 30 days.

The Privacy Compliance Officer

Hitachi Australia Pty Limited
Locked Bag 2052, North Ryde, NSW, 1670, Australia
or by sending an email to: privacy.officer@hitachi.com.au