Page 2 - Oceania-Brochure-20Pages-Dec-v3.indd
P. 2



















The Hitachi Tree


The Hitachi Tree symbolised the
“comprehensive drive” and the “wide business
range” of the Hitachi Group. It continues today
as an image of the Hitachi Group’s working
for communities through leveraging of its
collective capacities and technologies and
the dedication of the individuals in the Group
Companies.
Botanical Name: Samanea Saman.
Common Name: Monkeypod tree.
Location: Moanalua Gardens, Oahu, Hawaii,
U.S.A.



















1

   1   2   3   4   5   6   7